Donor Advised Funds

Abeson Charitable Fund
 
Barton Family Advised Fund
 
KC Bausch Family Fund
 
Alvin and Marilynn Berg Fund
 
Broughton and Kelley Bishop, Jr.
Family Advised Fund
 
The William and Carolyn Blatchford Fund
 
Bolds Family and Friends Fund
 
Bryant Family Fund
 
Byrd Family Fund
 
Matt and Elaine Califf Fund
 
Carlsen Family Fund
 
Charles and Joyce Carter Family Fund
 
Mark and Amelia Carter Family Fund
 
The Gregory S. Cermak and
Melody L. Oakley Fund for Disabilities,
Education and the Environment
 
Children’s Dental Care Fund
 
The Columbian People in Need Fund
 
Congregation Kol Ami Fund
 
Lyle and Margaret Cornelius
Family Endowment
 
Corwin Family Fund
 
Kathryn Corwin Charitable Fund
 
Betty Curchin Memorial Fund
 
Sgt. John Kyle Daggett Memorial Fund
 
Norman C. Danielson Charitable Fund
 
Carrie Douglas Memorial Fund
 
Leslie B. Durst Fund
 
Roy and Shirley Durst Endowment Fund
for Artists in Residence
 
Doris Emrick Fund
 
Renee Flint Family Advised Fund
 
Marty Forsmann Charitable Fund
 
Donald and Margaret Fuesler Foundation
 
Stephen and Susan George Advised Fund
 
Mary and Dick Granger Family Advised Fund
 
Ron and Therese Greenen
Family Advised Fund
 
Gregerson Family Fund
 
Hamilton Family Fund
 
Hansen Family Fund
 
Hatton GIBO Charitable Fund
 
Travis Hays Literacy Fund
 
Travis Hays Operating Fund
 
Stephen and Jan Holden
Advised Endowment Fund
 
Rick and Joyce Hood
Family Advised Fund
 
Scott and Donna Horenstein
Charitable Fund
 
Steve & Cindy Horenstein
Charitable Fund
 
Forrest Tremain Howell Memorial Fund
 
J & S Legacy Fund
 
Marilyn V. James Family Advised Fund
 
Clinton E. and Gloria John Family Fund
 
Dr. Charles F. and Marleen P.
Johnson Fund
 
Shirley and Jim Johnson Charitable Fund
 
Paul Chuck Joy and Kathryn B. Joy
Charitable Fund
 
The K Fund
 
Connie and Lee Kearney Family Fund
 
Keeney Family Fund
 
Kelley Fund
 
Jack and Carol Kelly Charitable Fund
 
Newby Kennedy Charitable Fund
 
Kirkwood Family Foundation
 
Kirkwood Fund for Children
 
Ken and Dean Kirn Advised Fund
 
Klinge/Meyer Family Fund
 
Knight Family Foundation
 
Kuechmann Family Advised Fund
 
Amy and David Lampe Family Fund
 
Dennis and Elizabeth Lane Family Fund
 
Laspa Family Fund
 
Laws Family Fund
 
Ron and Mary Legg Family Fund
 
Lein Family Donor Advised Fund
 
Wes and Nancy Lematta Advised Fund
 
Julian and Lorna Levi Family Fund
 
Hugh and Mair Lewis Charitable Fund
 
Ed and Dollie Lynch Fund
 
Malin Family Fund
 
Jim and Kay McClaskey Family Fund
 
Marlin and Maureen McKeever Fund
 
Jill McLean Charitable Fund
 
.
Richard and Sarah Melching Family Fund
 
L.R. Mitchner Philanthropic Fund
 
Nierenberg Family Fund
 
Patricia and David Nierenberg
Family Fund
 
Mason E. Nolan Endowment Fund
 
Jan and Steve Oliva Charitable Fund
 
David and Patricia Page Family Fund
 
Joe B. Pauletto, Jr. Charitable Fund
 
Teresa Pauletto Family Fund
 
Joanne and George Peekema
Foundation Fund
 
Realvest Charitable Fund
 
The Redeemer Charitable Fund
 
The Rondeau Family
Philanthropic Fund
 
Betsy Ross Aquatic Trust
 
Royal Endowment Fund
for Arts Education
 
Schei Family Fund
 
Schneider Family Foundation
 
Sculpture Garden
 
Jill Newman Slansky Charitable Fund
 
Snow Bunny Lodge/Karen O’Brien
Education Fund
 
Sorenson Family Advised Fund
 
Keown Speidel Family Fund
 
Swatosh Family Fund
 
Bill Swigert Fund
 
Swigert Family Fund
 
Tochen Family Advised
Endowment Fund
 
Tribe Cousins’ Charitable Fund
 
Van Zytveld Family Fund
 
Vancouver Energy Community Fund
 
Phil Weigand Family Fund
 
Welch Family Foundation
 
Mary Louise Willis Charitable Fund
 
Witte Family Charitable Fund
 
WRK Engineers Charitable Fund
 
Orville and Alberta Yearout
Charitable Fund
 
James and Judith Youde
Family Advised Fund
 
Candace Young Advised Fund

Field of Interest Funds

 Camas Community Center Building Fund
 
Cascade Employee Assistance Fund
 
Columbian Waterfront Access Fund
 
East Fork of the Lewis River
Legacy Fund
 
Empowering Women: A Funders’ Collaborative
 
Jack, Will and Rob Kids’ Fund
 
La Center Casinos Charitable Fund
 
Montadale Sheep Breeders’
Association Foundation
 
.
John and Maxine Nelson Charitable
Forestland Fund
 
Melody Teppola NW Natural Employee
Catastrophic Care Fund
 
Vancouver Audubon Endowment Fund
 
Vancouver Women’s Foundation

Designated Funds

Jane C. Artz & Frederick J. Artz Fund
 
Theodore A. Barney Fund for Parks and
Recreation Senior Programs
 
Jack and Nancy Barry Endowment Fund
 
Battle Ground Education Foundation
 
Chester and Marion Beals Memorial Fund
 
Boys and Girls Club of Southwest Washington
Endowment Fund
 
Boys and Girls Clubs of Southwest Washington
Expendable Fund
 
John W. and Claribel K. Chapman Family Fund
 
Clark County Food Bank Endowment Fund
 
Clark County Skills Center Endowment
 
Columbia Springs Environmental
Education Center Fund
 
Columbia Theatre Association
Endowment Fund
 
Community Foundation
Administrative Endowment Fund
 
Congregation Kol Ami Capital Campaign Fund
 
Congregation Kol Ami Building
Endowment Fund
 
Cowlitz County Historical Society Fund
 
Dennis Dietz Memorial Education Fund
 
Educational Opportunities for
Children and Families
 
Ivan and Irma Emerson Trust for the Needy
 
Danny L. Evans Fund for Education
 
Evergreen Habitat for Humanity
Endowment Fund
Evergreen Arboretum
Memorial Landscape Committee
 
Friends of the Carpenter Fund
 
Fund for Historic Fort Vancouver 
 
Amy Falk Goheen and Wade C. Goheen
Charitable Fund I
 
Amy Falk Goheen and Wade C. Goheen
Charitable Fund II
 
Waldon M. Groves Scholarship Fund
 
Tom and Doris Hall Music Fund
 
Patrick Hough Endowment Fund
 
Hulda Klager Lilac Gardens Fund
 
Helen D. Hull Memorial
Reading Library Fund
 
Humane Society for Southwest
Washington Building Endowment Fund
 
I Have a Dream Operating Fund
 
I Have a Dream Scholarship Fund
 
Innovative Services NW
Adult Programs
 
Innovative Services NW
Children’s Programs
 
Jack, Will and Rob Center
Sustaining Fund
 
Children’s Justice Center Friends Fund
 
Donald L. and Maxine A. Kelland
Charitable Fund
 
Bob Kendall Memorial Fund
 
Jean Lewis Fund for Animal Welfare
 
George W. Lippincott Charitable Fund
 
.
Longview Rotary Scholarship Memorial
Endowment Fund
 
Lower Columbia CAP Fund
 
Claudia Z. Mack Endowment Fund
 
Elizabeth Manley Charitable Fund
 
Harvey J. and Marcella M.
Mashinter Charitable Endowment
 
Kay and Jim McClaskey
Bereavement Retreat Fund
 
Meals on Wheels People Fund
 
Our Lady of Lourdes School
Endowment Fund
 
Ridgefield Wildlife Refuge Fund
 
Share Fixed Endowment Fund
 
Share Operating Reserve Fund
 
Share Property Replacement Reserve
 
Southwest Washington Symphony
Endowed Fund
 
Colin and Elizabeth Stout Fund
 
Tribe Fund for the
Principal’s Checkbook Program
 
Gerald and Delores Uhri Family Fund
 
Vancouver Fire Public Safety Fund
 
Vancouver Symphony Endowment Fund
 
Thelma Irene Beck Wolfe
Charitable Fund
 
Lee and Dick Wollenberg Music Fund

Scholarship Funds

AAUW – Vancouver Branch Scholarship Fund
 
Charles Anderson Scholarship Fund
 
Jack and Nancy Barry Scholarship
Endowment Fund
 
Gerald Bergquist Scholarship
for Kelso High School
 
Gerald Bergquist Scholarship
for R.A. Long High School
 
Brinckerhoff Family Scholarship Fund
 
Buck Scholarship Fund
 
Beverly Canale Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Constance Cerveny Music Scholarship
 
Dave Chamberlain Scholarship Fund
 
College Scholarship Fund for
the Boys and Girls Clubs of SW WA
 
Columbia Vista Corporation Scholarship Fund
 
Community Foundation Scholarship Fund
 
Percy and Laura Conrad
Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Ann Doyle Scholarship Endowment Fund
 
Leslie B. Durst Scholarship Fund
 
Gabriel Antonio Fazio Scholarship Fund
 
Margaret and William Ginder
Scholarship Fund
Amber Goheen-Harlan Memorial Scholarship
 
Hokulani Washington Fund
 
Elwin and Shirley Howard
Scholarship Fund
 
Florence Jessen Scholarship Fund
 
Jack and Carol Kelly Scholarship Fund
 
Ken and Dean Kirn Scholarship Fund
 
Jack Kleinman Memorial Fund
for Volcano Research
 
La Center Community Scholarship
Foundation Fund
 
Thomas and Velda Mae La Pierre
Scholarship Fund
 
Danny Mac Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Roy F. Mather Scholarship Fund
 
Steven and Marilyn Burke Memovich
Scholarship Fund
 
Jill Ann Newman Scholarship
Endowment Fund
 
Mason Nolan Scholarship Fund
 
Mason Nolan WSUV Scholarship Fund
 
Mike Nolan Scholarship Fund
 
Herb C. Osborn Scholarship Fund
 
.
Pacific Northwest Gold Star
Scholarship Fund
 
Jim and Paula Palmer Scholarship Fund
 
People of Praise Scholarship Fund
 
Robert and Margaret Pulliam
Scholarship Fund
 
Rocket College Scholarship Fund
 
Tracy Andreas Sanderson
Breast Cancer Education Fund
 
Nancy Shafton Scholarship Fund
 
Andrew J. Shields Memorial
Scholarship Fund
 
Angela Svendsen Memorial
Music Scholarship Fund
 
Michael and Mildred P. Tochen
Scholarship Fund for the Arts
 
Frances Tribe Memorial
Nursing Scholarship Fund
 
Betty and Glenn Tribe Scholarship Fund
 
Trowbridge Children Memorial Fund
 
Walnut Grove Community Church
Educational Scholarship Fund
 
Harriett and Lawrence Wheeler
Scholarship Fund
 
Jay and Diane Zidell Scholarship Fund

Agency Endowment Funds

Columbia Land Trust

Free Clinic of Southwest Washington
Endowment Fund

Humane Society for Southwest
Washington Endowment Fund

Pomeroy Living History Farm
Endowment Fund

YWCA Chan Barnett Scholarship Fund

Discretionary Funds

Alfred Allina Fund

Arts and Learning Endowment FundBarry Endowment Fund
for Children and FamiliesButler Endowment FundChildren’s Trust Fund

Children’s Trust Endowment Fund

Community Foundation
Community Engagement Fund

Community Foundation
Capacity Building Fund

Community Foundation
Early Learning Impact Fund

Community Giving Fund
Community Giving Endowment Fund

 

Cowlitz Community FundCowlitz Community Endowment FundHazel Defenbaugh Fund for SeniorsHazel Defenbaugh Fund for Trails

Barry Disdero Chartiable Fund

Evelyn Dusenbery
Fund for the Performing Arts

Harris Dusenbery Fund for the Homeless

Waldon M. Groves Fund

K.T. and Luella Henderson
Charitable Fund

Merle Hogg Fund for Seniors

Home Heating Assistance Fund

 

Homes for Community LivingEthel K. Lehman FundJean Lewis EndowmentFund for Clark CountyJane Onsdorff Malmquist Charitable Fund

Term Nylund Fund for Children

William B. Price Fund for ChildrenWilliam Troy Sorweide Endowment FundSWIFT for Kids Endowment FundEsther Talback Memorial FundKenneth E. and Eunice M.
Teter Charitable Fund

Lenore Vande Zande Endowment Fund

Walt Whitman Fund

Youth Philanthropy Fund

The Heritage Society

Trusts and Gift Annuities

John and Tanya Aarhus Gift Annuity
 
Ferrell Nathan Conn
Charitable Remainder Unitrust
 
David Difford Charitable Unitrust
 
Diane Difford Charitable Unitrust
 
Emrick 2010 Charitable Lead Trust
 
James and Barbara Johnson Gift Annuity
 
Kenyon Charitable Remainder Unitrust
 
Bob Kenyon Gift Annunity I
 
Bob Kenyon Gift Annunity II
 
Kuechmann Gift Annuity
 
George Manley Gift Annuity
 
McDaniel Unitrust
 
McRae Family Charitable
Remainder Unitrust
 
Portwood Gift Annuity
 
Vern and Joyce Witt Gift Annuity
 

Future Estate Gifts

Anonymous (60)
 
Alvin Berg Charitable Trust
 
Brahe-McPherson Charitable Trust
 
Paul Christensen
 
Ward and Lois Cook
 
JoAnn and Jon Crabtree
 
Diane and David Difford
 
Leslie Durst
 
Mark R. Feichtinger
 
Suzanne Flagg
 
Susan C. Gilbert
 
Richard Granger
 
Vernon Herriott Trust
 
Charles and Karen Hoff
 
Merle Hogg
 
Leslie S. Homer
 
Richard and Joyce Hood
 
Imper Charitable Trust
 
Paul M. Keown and Clyt’e Speidel
 
Carl Klinge and Susan Meyer-Klinge
Gene S. Kuechmann
 
Linda Langley
 
Ron and Mary Legg
 
Nancy Lematta
  
Jim Martin
 
Matt and Kaye Masco
 
Jerry and Penni Mayes
 
Laird and Carol McRae
 
Richard and Sarah Melching
 
Mason E. Nolan
 
Terry and Diane O’Connor
 
Steve and Jan Oliva
 
Rob and Pat Pabst
 
David and Patty Page Family Fund
 
Joe Pauletto
 
Robert Sanford
 
Jill Ann Slansky
 
Darlene and Stan Sorenson
 
Elizabeth Swanson
 
May Towne
 
Welch Family Foundation
 
Jim and Judith Youde
 
Jack and Lorna Zalaha
 

Estate Gifts Received

Alfred E. Allina
 
Rudolph Anderson
 
Frederick J. and Jane C. Artz
 
Channing R.R. Barnett
 
Jack and Nancy Barry
 
Chester T. and Marion L. Beals
 
Gerald Bergquist and Hattielou
Thompson Bergquist
 
Carl and Myrtle Butler
 
John W. and Claribel K. Chapman
 
Madalyne Christensen
 
Percy Conrad
 
Theodore Conradi
 
Hazel Belle Defenbaugh
 
Helene Biddle Dick
.
Barry D. Disdero
 
Harris Dusenbery
 
Ivan and Irma Emerson
 
Karen Froman
 
Rex and Arlene Garrison
 
William E. Ginder, Jr.
 
Mayme Golden
 
Waldon Groves
 
Gladys Hare
 
Kathryn V. Halvorson
 
Florence Jessen
 
Gloria John
 
Don Kelland
 
Fred and Ethel Lehman
 
Don and Jean Lewis
 
George Lippincott
 
Frank and Joanne Lough

 
Ed Lynch
 
Lyle Mack
 
Jane Malin
 
Jane Onsdorf Malmquist
 
Elizabeth Manley
 
Harvey J. and Marcella M. Mashinter
 
Joan of Arc Mason
 
Roy Mather
 
Term Nylund
 
Mary Palmer
 
George T. Peekema
 
William Freeman Price
 
Bettie Reeder
 
Nancy Shafton
 
Charles and Sandy Sorweide
 
Colin Stout
 
Alice Suhr
 
Esther Talback
 
Dolores Uhri
 
Lulu Vogel
 
Harriet Wilson

Community Giving Fund Donors

Cornerstone Givers  ($10,000+)

Amsted Industries

Charles Anderson

Holly Bard

Channing R.R. Barnett

Norman and Eve Barnett

Children’s Trust Fund

Harris and Evelyn Dusenbery

Ed and Mary Firstenburg

Wilda and Emil Fries

Rex and Arlene Garrison

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Steve and Jo Marie Hansen

Charles and Karen Hoff

Lee and Connie Kearney

Al and Sandee Kirkwood

Lyle and Alice Leach

Wes and Nancy Lematta

Jim and Kay McClaskey

David and Patricia NierenbergTerm Nylund Fund for Children

Steve and Jan Oliva

The Columbian People in Need Fund

George and Carolyn Propstra

Realvest Charitable Fund

The Seattle Foundation

Alice Suhr

Henry Swigert

Helen Ann Thompson

Candace Young

2015 Contributors

Amsted Industries/Consolidated Metco

Edwin Beck

Broughton & Mary Bishop
Family Advised Fund

Sid Boles

John and Phyllis Clancy

John and Bonnie Crawford

Karin Ford

Stephen & Susan George Advised Fund

Susan Gilbert

Barbara Hansen and Dann Parks

 
.

Nan Henriksen

Charles and Karen Hoff

Shirleyann Horning

Joanne KendallJean KentLarry and Jane Lafady

Ron and Mary Legg Family Fund

Julian and Lorna Levi

Hugh and Mair Lewis

James and Sharon Matthews

Barbara Nitkowski

John and Sandra O’Rourke

Alan and Marla Palash

Jack and Gilda Robson

Constance Ronayne

John Swan and Martha Dover

Thrivent Financial

Mark and Helen Tochen

May Towne

Wilcox & Flegel

Cowlitz Community Endowment Fund Donors

2015 Contributors

Susan Hamblin

 

John and April Kilbourn

Hugh & Mair Lewis Advised Fund

.

Huyen Truong

Supporting Fund Donors

ADMINISTRATIVE ENDOWMENT
Sustaining Funders ($25,000+)

Anonymous x5

Holly Bard

Barry Disdero Charitable Fund

Firstenburg Family Fund

Greg and Michele Goodwin

Ed and Dollie Lynch Fund

David and Patricia Nierenberg

George and Carolyn Propstra Fund

The Wollenberg Foundation

2015 Contributors

Ernest and Pamela Ankrim

Dr. and Mrs William Bennett

Barry Disdero Charitable Fund

Estate of Harris Dusenbery

Marty Forsmann Charitable Fund

S. Kenneth and Stella Dean Kirn

Mark and Katherine Kralj

Ron and Mary Legg Family Fund

Julian and Lorna Levi

Patricia and David Nierenberg
Family Fund

Mary Pringle

Don and Jennifer Rhoads

Scott and Judy South

Henry T. Swigert

GENERAL FUND
2015 Contributors

Adco Commercial
Printing & Graphics, Inc.

Richard and Jacklyn Allen

Chester and Marion Beals Memorial Fund

Becker Capital Management

Bob and Jane Brink

Ann Bump

Richard Colf

The Columbian

Ferrell Nathan Conn

Cormack Revokable Living Trust

Lyall and Phyllis Crary

Estate of Harris Dusenbery

Dan Evans and Sharon Bergman

Stanton and Colleen Freidberg

Donald & Margaret Fuesler
Foundation Fund

Elaine Goulding

Edward and Julie Graham

Randy and Julie Grove

Liza Halpenny

Charles and Karen Hoff

Christina Kane

Connie & Lee Kearney Family Fund

 

.

The Keller Foundation

Bharat and Kirsti Kumar

Ethel K. Lehman Fund

John Luoma and Bernice Luoma-Kelly

Virginia Mattice

Arnie and Dolores Merrick

Meyer Memorial Trust

Lynn and Flory Modrall

M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust

Charles Nylund and Doreen Robinson

Terrence and Diane O’Connor

James and Mary Olichwier

James B. Palmer Jr.

Vernon and Jelene Peterson

Michael and Deborah Simon

Paul B. and Deborah D. Speer

Emanuel and Amy Tanne

Vancouver Business Journal

Frank Vanderklugt

Duane and Marjorie Varner

Timothy Wachter

Washington State Combined Fund Drive

Geneva Ybarra

Jack and Lorna Zalaha

Annual Luncheon Sponsors & Contributors

Gold Sponsors

Leslie Durst

Heritage Bank

The Patricia and David
Nierenberg Family Fund

Vancouver Energy

Sterling Sponsors

Arnerich Massena

Ferguson Wellman Capital Management

Kuni Automotive

PeaceHealth Southwest
Medical Center Foundation

Riverview Asset Management & Trust Co.

U.S. BankWells Fargo

Bronze Sponsors

NW Natural

Ron and Terry Prill

Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt

Westby Associates, Inc.

Umpqua Private Bank

Luncheon Contributors

CHANGE Global Investment, LLC
 
Concordia University
 
Mark and Ruth Ann Dodson
 
Harris Dusenbery
 
Esco Foundation
 
Gifts for Our Community
 
The Haines Mogseth Group
at Morgan Stanley
 
Doug Hamilton
 
Jett and Loretta Hoskins
 
Jane Jacobsen
 
Lee and Connie Kearney
 
Ed Lynch
 
Charles and Carol Mackey
 
Charles D. Nylund
 
Dave and Sally Palena
 
Russell Investments
 
Jon and Carol Shields
 
Southwest Washington Center of
the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
 
Bruce and Brook Trang
 
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
 
Alan Yordy
.

Other Supporters

Allan and Twyla Barnes

George and Elizabeth Barton

Catherine Helgason

Jean C. Kent

Larry G. Lafady

Jill McLean

Barbara Nitkowski

Kirk and Elizabeth Stork

In-Kind Supporters

Circle Triangle Square Design

Hilton Vancouver Washington

PSAV Presentation Services

Media Partner

The Columbian